2021 Church Officers

OFFICERS for CHURCH COUNCIL

Chairperson, Church Council:  Patti Rollins     

Pastor: Jim Richards

Lay Leader:  Billy Rutherford                                               

Church Council Secretary:  Faith Wilks

Treasurer:  Sheila Mosley                                               

Chairperson, Staff-Parish Relations:  Charles Shumaker

Chairperson - Witness: Sandra Budden                      

Chairperson - Nuture:  Kelly Rutherford

Chairperson - Outreach:  Kelly Adkins                     

Coordinator, Prayer:  Syd Hanson

Chairperson, Trustees:    Fox Heaberlin

Chairperson, Fianance:  Vince Agee

Lay Member, Annual Conference:  Mary Leighton

-----

OFFICERS - OTHER CHURCH MINISTRIES

Alternate Lay Member, Annual Conference:  Kelly Adkins

Lay Members to District Conference:  Becky Richards; Barb Tufts

Alternate Members to District Conference:  Josh Phillips; Kelly Rutherford

Financial Secretary:  Bev Johnson

Church Historian:  Stanley Wood

Chairperson, Evangelism:  Sandra Budden

Chairperson, Worship: Linda Duty

Chairperson, Missions:  Patti Rollins

Health and Welfare Representative:  Mary Lou Sullivan

UM Men:  

UM Women:  Donna Workman

Membership Secreary:  Bev Johnson

Director Preschool Ministries: 

Substitute Director Preschool Ministries: Joy Agee

Chairperson, We Care Ministry:  Robin Armstrong

Vacation Bible School Director:  Lynn Salmons

Vacation Bible School Assistant:  Sonja Money

Small Group Coordinator:  Syd Hanson

Chairperson, Education / Sunday School Superintendent:  Faith Wilks

Coodinator, Family Ministries:  Joan West

Coordinator, Stewardship:  Albert Jarrell

Coordinator, Scouting:  Max Crow

-----

Finance / Sterwardship Team

Vince Agee, Chairperson                                                 

Shelia Mosley, Treasurer

Stan Hanson, Planned Giving Coordinator                    

Albert Jarrell, Stewardship 

Fox Heaberlin, Trustee Chairperson

Bev Johnson, Financial Secretary

Stanley Wood, at large                                                     

Jeff Sanders, at large

John Null, at large                                                             

Judy McCormick, at large

Cindie Riggs, at large                                                         

-----

WORSHIP COMMITTEE:

Chairperson - Linda Duty                                               

Head Usher - Kent WIllis 

Pastor - Jim Richards                                                       

Acolyte Coordinator -  Erin Rich

Music Director - Randy Davis                                         

Pianist - Tammy Meadows

Greeters - Paul & Pat Cline                                 

Altar Guild, Prudy Colvin

Communion Stewards -   Sam & Prudy Colvin  and  Rob & Robin Armstrong                                                  

Flower Calendar, Linda Duty 

Prayer Chain Coordinator - Althea Caldwell  

Sound - Mary Leighton, Dusty Mills, Albert Jarrell          

Projection - Donna Workman, Lisa Cornwell, Abby Chaffins, Dustin Dean, Charles Shumaker and Jennifer Brown

 

COMMITTE ON STAFF/PARISH RELATIONS

Class of 2021:  Charles Shumaker, Pat Hall, Rick Hemann

Class of 2022:  Sandra Budden, Joy Agee, Jennifer Brown

Class of 2023:  Keenan Meredith, Pax Hutchinson, Deana Milum

Ex-officio: Lay Leader - Billy Rutherford           Lay Member to Annual Conference - Mary Leighton

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP (NOMINATIONS):

Class of 2021:  Joy Agee, Jenni Butler, Lesley Shumaker

Class of 2022:  Kathy Meredith, Donna Akers, Elizabeth Streets

Class of 2023:  Allison Stender, Leslie Scarberry, Lexi Ratcliff

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Billy Rutherford              Pastor is Chairperson

 

TRUSTEES:

Class of 2021:  Paul Cline, Fox Heaberlin (Chairperson), Deidre Farley

 Class of 2022:  Pam Wood, Tom Foster, Kent Willis 

 Class of 2023:  Donna Workman, Ben Butler, Russ Duty

 

PARSONAGE COMMITTEE:

Class of 2021: Annetta Adkins, Pat Hall

Class of 2022:  Jeff Chaffins, Barb Melvin

Class of 2023:  Albert Jarrell (Chairperson), Billy Adkins

Ex-officio:  Trustees Chairperson: Fox Heaberlin            Staff parish Chairperson - Charles Shumaker

 

VISION TEAM:

Kelly Adkins, Stan Hanson, Sam Colvin, Billy Rutherford, Faith Wilks, Randy Hall, Albert Jarrell, Charles Shumaker, Ted Rakes, and three at large positions  

 

PRESCHOOL COMMITTEE:

Cindie Riggs, Finance

Lugene Jarrell, Teacher

Joy Agee, Teacher

Lesley Shumaker, Parent

Preschool Director TBD, Chairperson

Kristen Sanders, Parent

Ex-officio: Chairman of Trustees, Fox Heaberlin; Lay Leader, Pastor