2020 Church Officers

OFFICERS for CHURCH COUNCIL

Chairperson, Church Council:  Stanley Wood                 

Pastor: Jim Richards

Lay Leader:  Sam Colvin                                                 

Church Council Secretary:  Linda Duty

Treasurer:  Sheila Mosley                                               

Chairperson, Staff-Parish Relations:  Lugene Jarrell

Chairperson - Witness: Sandra Budden                      

Chairperson - Nuture:  Kelly Rutherford

Chairperson - Outreach:  Kelly Adkins                     

Coordinator, Prayer:  Syd Hanson

Chairperson, Trustees:    TBD   

Chairperson, Fianance:  Vince Agee

Lay Member, Annual Conference:  Mary Leighton

-----

OFFICERS - OTHER CHURCH MINISTRIES

Alternate Lay Member, Annual Conference:  Kelly Adkins

Lay Members to District Conference:  Becky Richards; Barbara Tufts

Alternate Members to District Conference:  Josh Phillips; Kelly Rutherford

Financial Secretary:  Bev Johnson

Church Historian:  Stanley Wood

Chairperson, Evangelism:  Sandra Budden

Chairperson, Worship: Linda Duty

Chairperson, Missions:  Patti Rollins

Health and Welfare Representative:  Mary Lou Sullivan

UM Men:  

UM Women:  Donna Workman

Membership Secreary:  Bev Johnson

Director Preschool Ministries:  Judy McCormick

Substitute Director Preschool Ministries: Joy Agee

Chairperson, We Care Ministry:  Robin Armstrong

Vacation Bible School Director:  Lynn Salmons

Vacation Bible School Assistant:  Sonja Money

Small Group Coordinator:  Syd Hanson

Chairperson, Education / Sunday School Superintendent:  Faith Wilks

Coodinator, Family Ministries:  Joan West

Coordinator, Stewardship:  Albert Jarrell

Coordinator, Scouting:  Max Crow

-----

Finance / Sterwardship Team

Vince Agee, Chairperson                                                  Shelia Mosley, Treasurer

Stan Hanson, Planned Giving Coordinator                    Albert Jarrell, Stewardship 

TBD, Trustees Chairman                                                  Bev Johnson, Financial Secretary

Stanley Wood, at large                                                      Jeff Sanders, at large

John Null, at large                                                              Judy McCormick, at large

Cindie Riggs, at large                                                         

-----

WORSHIP COMMITTEE:

Chairperson - Linda Duty                                                Head Usher - Kent WIllis 

Pastor - Jim Richards                                                       Acolyte Coordinator -  Erin Rich

Music Director - Randy Davis                                         Pianist - Tammy Meadows

Inside Greeters - Paul & Pat Cline                                  Altar Guild, Prudy Colvin

Flower Calendar, Linda Duty 

Communion Stewards -   Sam & Prudy Colvin  and  Rob & Robin Armstrong                                                  

Prayer Chain Coordinator - Althea Caldwell  

Sound - Mary Leighton, Dusty Mills, Albert Jarrell          

Projection - Donna Workman, Lisa Cornwell, Abby Chaffins, Dustin Dean and Charles Shumaker

 

COMMITTE ON STAFF/PARISH RELATIONS

Class of 2020:  Linda Duty, Lugene Jarrell, Dusty Mills

Class of 2021:  Charles Shumaker, Pat Hall, Rick Hemann

Class of 2022:  Sandra Budden, Joy Agee, Jennifer Brown

Ex-officio: Lay Leader - Sam Colvin           Lay Member to Annual Conference - Mary Leighton

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP (NOMINATIONS):

Class of 2020:  Debbie Mills, Abby Chaffins, Y Daugherty

Class of 2021:  Joy Agee, Jenni Butler, Lesley Shumaker

Class of 2022:  Kathy Meredith, Donna Akers, Elizabeth Streets

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Sam Colvin              Pastor is the Chairperson

 

TRUSTEES:

Class of 2020:  Erin Rich, Alan Tufts, Kip Smith

Class of 2021:  Paul Cline, Fox Heaberlin, Deidre Farley

 Class of 2022:  Pam Wood, Tom Foster, Kent Willis 

 

PARSONAGE COMMITTEE:

Class of 2020: Annetta Adkins, Pat Hall

Class of 2021:  Jeff Chaffins, Barb Melvin

Class of 2021:  Albert Jarrell (Chairperson), Billy Adkins

Ex-officio:  Trustees Chairperson: TBD            Staff parish Chairperson - Lugene Jarrell

 

VISION TEAM:

Kelly Adkins, Stan Hanson, Sam Colvin, Billy Rutherford, Faith Wilks, Randy Hall, Albert Jarrell, Charles Shumaker, Ted Rakes, and three at large positions  

 

PRESCHOOL COMMITTEE:

Cindie Riggs, Finance; Lugene Jarrell, Teacher; Joy Agee, Teacher; Leslie Shumaker, Parent; Judy McCormick, Chairperson; Kristen Sanders, Parent

Ex-officio: Chir Trustees, Lay Leader, Pastor