2017 Officers

OFFICE:  OFFICER for CHURCH COUNCIL

Chairperson, Church Council:  Sam Colvin                  Pastor: Jim Richards

Lay Leader:  Charles Shumaker                                     Church Council Secretary:  Linda Duty

Treasurer:  Sheila Mosley                                               Chairperson, Staff-Parish Relations:  Misty Williamson

Chairperson - Witness: Sandra Budden                       Chairperson - Nuture:  Sherry Kennedy

Chairperson - Outreach:  Prudy Colvin                        Coordinator, Prayer:  Mike Boshell

Chairperson, Trustees:  Albert Jarrell                           Chairperson, Fianance:  Randy Hall

Lay Member, Annual Conference:  Mary Leighton

-----

OFFICE: OFFICERS - OTHER CHURCH MINISTRIES

Alternate Lay Member, Annual Conference:  Kelly Adkins

Lay Members to District Conference:  Barbara Tufts; Becky Richards

Alternate Members to District Conference:  Josh Phillips; Kelly Rutherford

Financial Secretary:  Bev Johnson

Church Historian:  Stanley Wood

Treasurer, Building Fund: Stanley Wood

Chairperson, Evangelism:  Sandra Budden

Chairperson, Worship: Linda Duty

Chairperson, Missions:  Patti Rollins

Health and Welfare Representative:  Mary Lou Sullivan

UM Men:  Kip Smith

UM Women:  Donna Workman

Membership Secreary:  Bev Johnson

Director, Preschool Ministries:  Katherine Moore

Chairperson, We Care Ministry:  Robin Armstrong

Vacation Bible School Director:  Lynn Salmons

Vacation Bible School Assistant:  Sonja Money

Small Group Coordinator:  Syd Hanson

Chairperson, Education / Sunday School Superintendent:  Faith Wilks

Coodinator, Family Ministries:  Joan West

Coordinator, Stewardship:  Roberta Ferguson

-----

Finance / Sterwardship Team

Randy Hall, Chairperson                                                   Shelia Mosley, Treasurer

Stan Hanson, Planned Giving Coordinator                    Roberta Ferbuson, Stewardship 

Albert Jarrell, Trustees, Chairman                                  Bev Johnson, Financial Secretary

Stanley Wood, Building Fund Treasurer                        Vince Agee, at large

John Null, at large                                                              Josh Phillips, at large

Cindie Riggs, at large                                                         Mike Skeens, at large

-----

WORSHIP COMMITTEE:

Chairperson - Linda Duty                                                    Head Usher - David Ball

Pastor - Jim Richards                                                           Acolyte Coordinator -  Jennifer Brown

Music Director - Randy Davis                                             Pianist - Tammy Meadows

Inside Greeters - Paul & Pat Cline                                      Outside Greeters - Ted Rakes

Communion Stewards -                                                       Altar Guild, Prudy Colvin

      Sam & Prudy Colvin                                                        Flower Calendar, Linda Duty

      Rob & Robin Armstrong                                                  Prayer Chain Coordinator - Althea Caldwell

Sound - Mary Leighton, Dusty Mills, Albert Jarrell          Projection - Donna Workman, Lisa Cornwell, Adam Tufts, Charles Shumaker

 

COMMITTE ON STAFF/PARISH RELATIONS

Class of 2017:  Misty Williamson, Chairperson; Chris Ball, Danielle West

Class of 2018:  Mike Wheeler, Lugene Jarrell, Tami Smith

Class of 2019:  Sandra Budden, Vince Agee, Jennifer Brown

Ex-officio: Lay Leader - Charles Shumaker             Lay Member to Annual Conference - Mary Leighton

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP (NOMINATIONS):

Class of 2017:  Allen Tufts, Mike Wheeler, Alison Stender

Class of 2018:  Vince Agee, Donna Kiser, Mick Boshell

 Class of 2019:  Kelly Adkins, Linda Duty, Lugene Jarrell

 

TRUSTEES:

Class of 2017:  Erin Rich, Jim West, Kip Smith

Class of 2018:  Vince Agee, Barb Melvin, Albert Jarrell, Chairperson

Class of 2019:  Pam Wood, Tracey West, Kent Willis 

PARSONAGE COMMITTEE:

Class of 2017:  Donna Workman, Barb Melvin

Class of 2018:  Klu Hardin, Lugene Jarrell (Chairperson)

Class of 2019: Annetta Adkins, Pat Hall

Ex-officio:  Trustees Chairperson - Albert Jarrell             Staff parish Chairperson - Misty Williamson

VISION TEAM:

Kelly Adkins, Mike Boshell, Sam Colvin, Billy Rutherford, Randy Hall, Stan Hanson, Albert Jarrell, Charles Shumaker, Faith Wilks, Stanley Wood, Patti Rollins, Ted Rakes and three at large positions